nepal trekking company
00977 - 1 - 441 1001, 442 0914
"Your Imagination and Our Experience Equals and Perfect Vacation!
Annapurna RegionEverest RegionLangtang RegionTour Packages
Join us with your friends, group or club for a fantastic holiday.
Booking Online
Call Us : +977 - 1 - 441 1001
trekking nepal
Zoom InZoom OutPrint this pageBookmarkEmailTell A FriendShare/Save/Bookmark

Home>Nepal Travel Guide>Nepal Visa
VisaEntry Procedures & Visa Rules

Effective from 16 July 2008
Tourists who visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.
Entry
Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:
* Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
* Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
* Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
* Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
* Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
* Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
* Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
* Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)
Visa Facility Duration Fee
Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Tourist Visa Extension
  • Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
  • Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).
Gratis (Free) Visa
  • Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.
Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency.

For further information,
Please, contact Department of Immigration
Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu,
Tel:00977-1-4221996 / 4223590 / 4222453
Web site: www.immi.gov.np
Some Important information to tourist : Don't or Do's
  • A tourist may stay in Nepal upto 150 days in a visa year (Jan-Dec).
  • A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable of fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.
  • A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration.
  • A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purpose he/she has obtained the visa